Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather online about you when you visit the Site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, that information. By using the Site, you consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, do not use the Site.

Mid Europa Fund Management Limited ("MEFM") respects your right to privacy. MEFM does not collect data or statistics when you visit the site and does not use cookies.

For the purpose of the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 (as amended)(the "Law"), the data controller is Mid Europa Fund Management Limited, of 2nd Floor, Tudor House, Le Bordage, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1BT. The Data Protection Officer is Mr Rob Newton, who can be contacted by email at rob.newton@mideuropafm.com

Personally Identifiable Information

This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. Personal information you voluntarily supply to us is not shared with any third party (other than those third parties referred to below).

Personally Identifiable Information and Third Parties

We do not sell, share or disclose individually identifiable information voluntarily supplied to us to anyone outside of MEFM, our subsidiary companies or affiliates, or any of our, or their, subcontractors. The exceptions to this rule are:

  • If you specifically authorise MEFM to share your information with another company; or
  • If required by law or regulation; or 
  • In order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or 
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of MEFM.

The personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide to us may be accessed by (or given to) the third parties referred to above, some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area. Countries outside the European Economic Area may not necessarily have adequate data protection laws.  By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The personal data that we collect from you will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Your Access to Your Information

The Law gives you the right to access information held about you. You may request access by contacting mideuropa@mideuropafm.com

You may also request for any information about you to be amended where it is not correct, or erased, subject to the requirements of the Law.

Protection

MEFM acknowledges your trust and is committed to protecting the information you provide us. Whilst we cannot guarantee the security of your information at all times, in order to prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information you voluntarily provide to us. Wherever possible, our servers reside behind a corporate firewall that maintains tight controls on any access to the system from both our internal network and the internet.

Links to Other Sites

Parts of our site may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access third party websites, even one that may contain our company logo or subsidiary logos, please note that we do not control the content of, and are not responsible for the privacy practices of, that site. We suggest that you carefully review the terms and conditions of use, and privacy policies, of each site that you visit. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those websites linked to from our site. Other websites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

Changes to this Site

If there are changes or additions to the terms of this online privacy statement, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. Please be sure to check this page before proceeding to use our site. Regardless of any changes we make to our online privacy statement, we will always use your personally identifiable information in accordance with the version of the statement in place at the time you provided your information, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

Terms and Conditions

Use of the Site is subject to our Terms and Conditions.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to mideuropa@mideuropafm.com